Elizabeth Ann SheldonAge: 80 years18691949

Name
Elizabeth Ann Sheldon
Given names
Elizabeth Ann
Surname
Sheldon
Also known as
Bessie Betsey
Birth 1869
MarriageSamuel Norton StrattonView this family
1889 (Age 20 years)

Birth of a son
#1
Robert James Stratton
1890 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a son
#2
James Robert Stratton
about 1891 (Age 22 years)

Death of a husbandSamuel Norton Stratton
1944 (Age 75 years)
Death June 20, 1949 (Age 80 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
herself
Family with Samuel Norton Stratton - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: 1889
2 years
son
2 years
son

Shared note
STRATTON, Samuel Norton - Death - 04/02/1944 The Argus, Friday 4 Feb 1944 - page 2 http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/11804878 DEATHS STRATTON. –On February 2, at Prince Henry's Hospital, Samuel Norton, dearly beloved husband of Bessie Stratton, and loving father of Jim, aged 76 years. FUNERAL NOTICES STRATTON. – The Funeral of the late SAMUEL NORTON STRATTON will leave 16 Howard street, Richmond, THIS DAY (Friday), at 3 30 p.m., for the Springvale Crematorium. (No flowers, by request.) JOSIAH HOLDSWORTH, Carlton. F1292.
Shared note
STRATTON, Bessie - Will - 21/03/1949 The Argus, Monday 21 March 1949 - page 16 http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/22717777 BESSIE STRATTON. Formerly Of 99 Green Street. Richmond, Late of 16 Howard Street, Richmond. Widow. Deceased.-After 14 clear days James Robert Stratton, of 21 Boston avenue. East Malvern, glazier, the executor appointed by deceased's will, dated the 4th day of July. 1949. will APPLY for PROBATE of the said WILL. Samuel Norton Stratton, the husband of deceased, the other executor appointed by the said will, having pre-deceased the said testatrix. HOAD & BONELLA. 101 Queen Street. Melbourne, solicitors. The Argus, Monday 14 March 1949 - page 12 http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/22716142 SAMUEL NORTON STRATTON Late of 16 Howard Street Richmond Pensioner Deceased -After 14 clear days James Robert Stratton of 21 Boston avenue East Malvern glazier the executor appointed by deceased's will dated the 4th day of July 1941 will APPLY for PROBATE of the said WILL. Bessie Stratton the widow of the said deceased, the other executor appointed by the said will having survived the said deceased but who is now deceased HOAD & BONELLA, 101 Queen street Melbourne solicitors