Jane Hossack1833

Name
Jane Hossack
Given names
Jane
Surname
Hossack
Also known as
Jean
Birth 1833
Note: Scotland Births & Baptisms 1564-1950
Religious marriageJames MercerView this family
January 14, 1861 (Age 28 years)
Note: Marriage record entry:
Census April 7, 1861 (Age 28 years)
Address: 15 High St.
Birth of a daughter
#1
Bonallo Elizabeth Mercer
December 10, 1861 (Age 28 years)
Note: Birth record entry:
Birth of a son
#2
William Mercer
November 8, 1874 (Age 41 years)
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
herself
Family with James Mercer - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: January 14, 1861Leven, Fife, Scotland
11 months
daughter
13 years
son

Birth
Scotland Births & Baptisms 1564-1950 First name(s) Jean Last name Hossack Gender Female Birth year 1832 Birth place - Baptism year 1832 Baptism date 03 Jul 1832 Baptism place DYSART,FIFE,SCOTLAND Father's first name(s) John Father's last name Hossack Mother's first name(s) Margaret Mother's last name Storar Place Dysart County Fife Country Scotland Record set Scotland Births & Baptisms 1564-1950 Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records Subcategory Parish Baptisms Collections from Scotland, Great Britain
Marriage
Marriage record entry: Parish / District Name - Number - Entry / Frame Scoonie / Fife - 456 - 3 Place and date of marriage Links Cottages, Leven date 14 Jan 1861 According to the formas and rites of after banns according to the rites and forms of the United Presbyterian Church of Scotland GROOM - name and surname James Mercer Age 25 Residence Kennoway Marital status Bachelor Occupation Iron Moulder, Journeyman Father’s name and surname James Mercer Occupation Sawyer if deceased Y Mother’s name and surname Isabella Mercer Maiden name and occupation ms Burgess if deceased N BRIDE - name and surname Jane Hossack Age 28 Residence Kennoway Marital status Spinster Occupation Milliner Father’s name and surname John Hossack Occupation Coppersmith if deceased N Mother’s name and surname Helen St? (Stourer? or Stonar?) Maiden name and occupation if deceased N Witnesses names and addresses William Wishart Margaret Stark Registration place Leven Date 16 Jan 1861 Registrar’s name Andrew Smythe RCE / other information Min John S Hyslop
Census1861 Scottish Census - James Mercer - Household

Book 001, Page 001 459 Scoonie

NameRelationMCAgeSexOccupationBirthplaceInfirm
James MercerHeadM26MIron MoulderFife, Kennoway
Jane HossackwifeM28FFife, Kennoway
James LoneyVisitorS6MScholarFife, Kennoway

Notes: Number people Blind, Deaf or Dumb - 0, Number children at school - 1, Number rooms with one or more windows - 2

Shared note1861 Scottish Census - James Mercer - Household

Book 001, Page 001 459 Scoonie

NameRelationMCAgeSexOccupationBirthplaceInfirm
James MercerHeadM26MIron MoulderFife, Kennoway
Jane HossackwifeM28FFife, Kennoway
James LoneyVisitorS6MScholarFife, Kennoway

Notes: Number people Blind, Deaf or Dumb - 0, Number children at school - 1, Number rooms with one or more windows - 2