Janet (Jenny) Mercer and others

Ann Donaldson RossAge: 62 years18911954

Name
Ann Donaldson Ross
Given names
Ann Donaldson
Surname
Ross
Also known as
Annie
Married name
Ann Donaldson Mercer
Birth December 16, 1891
Marriage of parentsAndrew RossView this family
Type: Religious marriage
August 13, 1913 (Age 21 years)
Religious marriageHenry (Harry) Kilgour MercerView this family
August 30, 1913 (Age 21 years) Husband: 25 Wife: 21
Birth of a daughter
#1
Andrina Melville Mercer
June 25, 1914 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Janet “Jenny” Mercer
October 2, 1916 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Andrew George Mercer
1921 (Age 29 years)

Death of a husbandHenry (Harry) Kilgour Mercer
July 1954 (Age 62 years)
Death July 3, 1954 (Age 62 years)
Cremation July 6, 1954 (3 days after death)
Family with parents - View this family
father
Marriage: August 13, 1913West Perth, Western Australia, Australia
-22 years
herself
Family with Henry (Harry) Kilgour Mercer - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: August 30, 1913The Presbyterian Manse, West Perth, Western Australia, Australia
10 months
daughter
2 years
daughter
Janet (Jenny) Mercer and othersJanet “Jenny” Mercer
Birth: October 2, 1916 28 24Subiaco, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Death: March 12, 1977Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
5 years
son
daughter

Marriage
Marriage - Henry Mercer - Annie Ross The West Australian, Tue 2 Sept 1913 - page 1 http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/26883994 Western Mail, Fri 5 Sep 1913 - page 35 http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/44873114 MERCER-ROSS.--On Aust 30, at the Manse, 61 Havelock-street,West Perth, by the Rev. Daniel Ross, Henry Kilgour Mercer. youngest son of Mr. and Mrs. George Mercer. to Annie Donaldson Ross, youngest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Ross. of Barrabupp Siding. Western Australia
Death
The West Australian (Perth, WA : 1879 - 1954) Saturday 10 July 1954 p 45 Family Notices http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/52954133 MERCER: At Doncaster, Victoria, Annie Donaldson, dearly loved sister-in-law of Bob and Ina Grafham, Narrogin.
Death
The Age (Melbourne, Vic. : 1854 - 1954) Monday 5 July 1954 p 8 Family Notices http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/205691749 MERCER.— On July 3 at Melbourne, Annie Donaldson, beloved wife of Henry Mercer, of Main Road, Doncaster, and loving mother of Rena (Mrs. Donald). Jenny (Mrs. Millership), Retta (Mrs. Prout) and Andrew; aged 63 years. MERCER. — The Funeral of the late Mrs. ANNIE DONALDSON MERCER will leave our Parlors, 788 Sydney Road, North Brunswick, TOMORROW, at the conclusion of a service commencing at 10.45 a.m., for the Fawkner Crematorium.
Shared note
Marriage - Henry Mercer - Annie Ross The West Australian, Tue 2 Sept 1913 - page 1 http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/26883994 Western Mail, Fri 5 Sep 1913 - page 35 http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/44873114 MERCER-ROSS.--On Aust 30, at the Manse, 61 Havelock-street,West Perth, by the Rev. Daniel Ross, Henry Kilgour Mercer. youngest son of Mr. and Mrs. George Mercer. to Annie Donaldson Ross, youngest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Ross. of Barrabupp Siding. Western Australia
Shared note
Death - Annie Mercer (Ross) The West Australian, Sat 10 July 1954 - page45 http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/52954133 MERCER: At Doncaster, Victoria, Annie Donaldson, dearly loved sister-in-law of Bob and Ina Grafham, Narrogin.
Media objectJanet (Jenny) Mercer and othersJanet (Jenny) Mercer and others
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,338 × 1,700 pixels
File size: 904 KB
Type: Photo
Note: Janet (Jenny) Mercer is in back row (2nd from left), Aunty Rena, Aunty Retta with rubber ring around…