Joseph MountneyAge: 63 years18251888

Name
Joseph Mountney
Given names
Joseph
Surname
Mountney
Also known as
Joseph Mountny
Birth 1825
Baptism March 9, 1825
Address: Loughborough, All Saints
Note: Leicestershire Baptisms
Census March 30, 1851 (Age 26 years)
Address: Holland Street, Loughborough, Leicestershire, England
MarriageAnn HitherlyView this family
November 15, 1853 (Age 28 years)
Address: Loughborough, Emmanuel
Note: England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005
Note: Leicestershire Marriages
Birth of a son
#1
George Mountney
1854 (Age 29 years)
Note: England & Wales Births 1837-2006
Birth of a daughter
#2
Harriet Mountney
1857 (Age 32 years)
Note: England & Wales Births 1837-2006
Birth of a daughter
#3
Catherine Mountney
1859 (Age 34 years)
Note: England & Wales Births 1837-2006
Census April 7, 1861 (Age 36 years)
Address: Holland Street, Loughborough, Leicestershire, England
Census April 2, 1871 (Age 46 years)
Address: Holland Street, Loughborough, Leicestershire, England
Marriage of a childGeorge MountneyCharlotte FisherView this family
1874 (Age 49 years)
Note: England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005
Note: England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005
Marriage of a childGeorge HolmesHarriet MountneyView this family
October 1, 1875 (Age 50 years)
Address: Loughborough, Emmanuel
Note: Leicestershire Marriages
Note: Witnesses: Mark Burton, Harriet Burton (mark)
Census April 3, 1881 (Age 56 years)
Address: 1, Holland Street, Loughborough, Leicestershire, England
Death of a wifeAnn Hitherly
1884 (Age 59 years)
Note: England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007
Death 1888 (Age 63 years)
Note: England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
himself
Family with Ann Hitherly - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: November 15, 1853Loughborough, Leicestershire, England
14 months
son
4 years
daughter
3 years
daughter

Baptism
Leicestershire Baptisms First name(s) Joseph Last name Mountney Birth year 1825 Baptism year 1825 Baptism date 09 Mar 1825 Baptism place Loughborough, All Saints Denomination Anglican County Leicestershire Country England Father's first name(s) Geoe Mother's first name(s) Cathne Event type Parish Registers Archive Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester & Rutland Archive reference DE667/6 Page 288
Census1851 England - Census - Joseph Mountney - Household

Loughborough, Leicestershire, England

NameRelationConditionAgeMAgeFOccupationBirthplaceInfirm
Joseph MountneylodgerUnm26TailorLoughborough, Leicestershire

Lodger in the home of William and Sarah Cook, Ann Hitherly living 2 doors away with widowed mother

Marriage
England & Wales Marriages 1837-2005 First name(s) JOSEPH Last name MOUNTNY Marriage quarter 4 Marriage year 1853 Registration month - MarriageFinder ™ JOSEPH MOUNTNY married one of these people Elizabeth Cutler, Ann Hitherly District Loughborough District number - County Leicestershire Country England Volume 7A Volume as transcribed 7A Page number 312
Marriage
Leicestershire Marriages First name(s) Ann Last name Hitherly Age 32 Birth year 1821 Residence Holland ST Father's first name(s) Richard Father's last name Hitherly Marriage year 1853 Marriage date 15 Nov 1853 Spouse's first name(s) Joseph Spouse's last name Mountry Spouse's age 29 Spouse's residence Holland St Spouse's father's first name(s) George Spouse's father's last name Mountry Denomination Anglican Place Loughborough, Emmanuel County Leicestershire Country England
Census1861 England - Census - Joseph Mountney + Ann Hitherley - Household

Loughborough, Leicestershire, England

NameRelationConditionAgeMAgeFOccupationBirthplaceInfirm
Joseph MountnyheadMar36TailorLoughborough, Leicestershire
Ann MountnywifeMar40SeamstressThorpe Acre, Leicestershire
George Mountnyson6ScholarLoughborough, Leicestershire
Harriet Mountnydaughter4ScholarLoughborough, Leicestershire
Catherine Mountnydaughter1Loughborough, Leicestershire

Note: surname Mountny

Census1871 England - Census - Joseph Mountney + Ann Hitherly - Household

Loughborough, Leicestershire, England

NameRelationConditionAgeMAgeFOccupationBirthplaceInfirm
Joseph MountneyheadMar46TailorLoughborough, Leicestershire
Ann MountneywifeMar51
George MountneysonUnm16Cotton F.W.K.Loughborough, Leicestershire
Harriet Mountneydaughter14Cotton Factory WorkerLoughborough, Leicestershire
Catherine Mountneydaughter11ScholarLoughborough, Leicestershire

Note: surname Mountney

Census1881 England - Census - Joseph Mountney + Ann Hitherly - Household

Loughborough, Leicestershire, England

NameRelationConditionAgeMAgeFOccupationBirthplaceInfirm
Joseph MountneyheadMar56TailorLoughborough, Leicestershire
Ann MountneywifeMar62
Kate MountneydaughterUnm21Warehouse Hand (Merino) (Hosiery)Loughborough, Leicestershire

Death
England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007 First name(s) JOSEPH Last name MOUNTENEY Gender Male Birth day - Birth month - Birth year 1825 Age 63 Death quarter 2 Death year 1888 District Loughborough County Leicestershire Volume 7A Page 83 Country England